Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

 

The only financial service available through this website is online purchases of coffee beans and related merchandise. You may use your credit card to make a purchase from Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM and a receipt will be issued for all purchases.

Ordering products from Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy of all your details.

Refund Policy

In the event of a disputed transaction, or an error in the amount of the transaction please contact our customer support on 1800 145 192 or email sales@jamaicacoffee.com.au within 60 days of your purchase.

We promise to offer our customers a full refund if they are not happy with their purchase.

To obtain a refund simpy return your purchase to us at PO Box 22, Oyster Bay, NSW 2225 within 60 days. We will carry a controled disposal and simply refund your purchase.

Functional Currency

All prices for products and services on this site are stated in Australian dollars (AUD)

Encryption

Crucially, unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server.Online transactions are received and sent only using SSL encryption technology.

For more information about SSL technology, see http://info.ssl.com.

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

We will never identify or disclose individual customers' or visitors’ information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service such as an email list.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or for product review and no other purpose other than indicated under Use of Personal Information. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online in your account history a secure area only accessable by username password set by yourself.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure offline system that is NOT connected to the internet. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date.

We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Under no circumstances will Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

For added convenience, we have employed a "cookie" system for our website. A "cookie" is a small file placed on a customer's machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Your credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Privacy

Personal information like address, phone numbers etc are only accessible after supplying a username and password. You must login before you can check your order status, or view or edit your registration details and your order.

Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you log out or close the browser.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and for statistical information.

They are never disclosed nor utilised for any other purpose.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the 'Spam Act 2003', please visit the Australian Government's website: http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Credit Card

Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers. When you place an order our website encrypts and passes all order information to our back-office system. This system is not connected directly to the internet.

Firewall

Our order processing system is protected by the Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM network firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users.

Third Parties

Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM does not sell personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality and adhere to our privacy policy.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999, the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM welcomes your feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email, fax or write to us using the contact information presented on this page.

Privacy Links

Australian Privacy Commissioner

Federal Consumer Affairs Division Department of Treasury - ecommerce

Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM
PO Box 22
Oyster Bay NSW 2225
 

Edward Fraser T/as Jamaica Coffee Trading Co
ABN: 57 677 644 229

Domicile

The country of domicile for Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM is Australia.

Enjoy our coffee !

We will only use your details and order information, including mailing addresses, email address, and phone number, to fulfil your order and to advise of the status of the order.

Jamaica Coffee Trading CoTM complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.